[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powerbuilder 11.5 does not display correclty grek characters using SQL Native Client to MSSQL 2005

Posted on 2009-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using Powerbuilder 11.5 to connect to MSSQL 2005 database. But when I browse a table in database painter, greek characters are displayed as ||||||| in database painter. I think this has to do with the encoding. Any assistance will be kindly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:johnf23
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 24069537
It sounds like the columns were not defined as unicode.  Those are the data types such as nvarchar, nchar.  Unfortunately you are going to have to re-enter the data.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 24070426
Hi,

If u retreive the same query in Query Analyzer, is greek displaying alright?

Cheers,
Rosh
0