Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone & Cisco VPN software

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I get the new iPhone in June 2009 will I have to purchase any Cisco VPN software for my Windows SBS 2003 server or have a Cisco firewall? We're currently not running any Cisco software not do we have any Cisco devices at this client. We'll be using the Good Technology for Exchange Messaging solution on it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1200 total points
ID: 24071046
if you have windows sbs 2003, you don need to buy any extra software. it will work if you able to browse OWA externally.


0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 800 total points
ID: 24071165
In order to use the VPN feature of the iPhone then you are going to need a compatible Cisco FW. Although as limjianan has already pointed out if you are justing wanting to use it for email access then SBS will be fine..
I hope this explains the situation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 24071723
We'll want to use the iPhone for secure company email access. Right now they're using Good Mobile Messaging for Exchange on some Windows-based smart phones, which uses their OWA SSL cert to secure email communications so I guess it will be the same scenario when they're using the Good Messaging on the iPhone. I now realize they won't even need the VPN feature unless they wanted to browse server shares, etc. I just needed a second pair of eyes to make sure I'm not missing something, Thanks very much!
0