Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mac text to mp3 software

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
do you know any free software can covert text to mp3?
acrobat professional can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 240 total points
ID: 24069435
Are you talking about a file that opens as text but should be an mp3 that you acquired via email?

I don't get the link with acrobat which is a pdf creator and reader application.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 260 total points
ID: 24071252
Do you want to have the computer "speak" the text and save it as an audio file?

The OSX terminal can "speak" any command or a text file ..
http://www.ehow.com/how_4548169_use-text-speech-mac-os.html

It can also save the audio as an AIFF file (which you could then convert to MP3)
Open Terminal and type ...

say hello

Change voices ..
say -v vicki Hello

Save the audio to a file on your Desktop
say Hello -o ~/Desktop/Hello.aiff

This will speak a file called "file.txt" located on your Desktop and save the results to the aiff file
say -f ~/Desktop/file.txt ~/Desktop/SpeakFile.aiff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31566663
thank you.
0