?
Solved

finding the minimum of two numbers

Posted on 2009-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to make a function that finds the minimum of two integers. I compuled the code below without errors but when I run the program I get a "bus error." Any one know what I did incorrectly?
#include <stdio.h>
double min(double x, double y);
int main () 
{
	
	int numberone, numbertwo;
	printf("Enter a number: ");
	scanf("%d", numberone);
	printf("\nEnter a another number: ");
	scanf("%d", numbertwo);	
	printf("\nThe smaller of those two integers is %d", min(numberone, numbertwo));
	
    return 0;
}
 
double min(double x, double y)
{
	if (x < y)
		y = x;
	if (y < x)
		x = y;
	return x;
// I should be able to return either value since they will be the same by the end
// of the function
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:prebek
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24069396
scanf("%d", &numberone);
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24069400
You forgot the & in :

        scanf("%d", &numberone);

(and the same for the other scanf)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24070484
prebek, usually, when two experts post the same solution at about the same time, it's customary to either split the points among both posts, or to accept the first post as the answer (since it was fastest). As I mentioned elsewhere, I'll ask to get this re-opened for this reason.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mayank13
ID: 24105938
1. You should use scanf ( %d, &<variable>) to read input.
2. You can optimize your minimum finding code by just one line using ternary operator ( ? : ) :

#include <stdio.h>
// double min(double x, double y);    <----- no need for this function.
int main ()
{
       
        int numberone, numbertwo;
        printf("Enter a number: ");
        scanf("%d", numberone);
        printf("\nEnter a another number: ");
        scanf("%d", numbertwo);
        // printf("\nThe smaller of those two integers is %d", min(numberone, numbertwo));   <----- replacing
        printf("\nThe smaller of those two integers is %d",  
                               ((numberone>numbertwo)?numberone:numbertwo)) ;
    return 0;
}
 
/*  No need for this function.
double min(double x, double y)
{
        if (x < y)
                y = x;
        if (y < x)
                x = y;
        return x;
// I should be able to return either value since they will be the same by the end
// of the function
}
*/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24178908
My suggestion :

http:#24069396 (ozo) : because he was quite a bit faster than me :)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24181145
I might suggest split, since the answers seem close enough that they were most likely produced independently
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prebek
ID: 31566664
thanks buddy
0