Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing background color of a phpBB 3.0 page

Posted on 2009-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
5,354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want to change the background color of my phpBB 3.0 page. My page is based on the prosilver style.  I'm having trouble locating where in the code to make this change.
0
Comment
Question by:Bm71
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Yumitsu
Yumitsu earned 400 total points
ID: 24079586
Just edit style.css or theme.css(i actually don't know how stylesheet named in phpBB3).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bm71
ID: 24082274
The file I'm finding is stylesheet.css but it dose not have any color codes in it. Here is the small amount of code it has in it:

/*  phpBB 3.0 Style Sheet
    --------------------------------------------------------------
      Style name:            proSilver
      Based on style:      proSilver (this is the default phpBB 3 style)
      Original author:      subBlue ( http://www.subBlue.com/ )
      Modified by:            
      
      Copyright 2006 phpBB Group ( http://www.phpbb.com/ )
    --------------------------------------------------------------
*/

@import url("common.css");
@import url("links.css");
@import url("content.css");
@import url("buttons.css");
@import url("cp.css");
@import url("forms.css");
@import url("tweaks.css");
@import url("colours.css");

The colours.css file seems like the one most likely to edit, but when I do so nothing happens. Am I not on the right track?

Bm71
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Davis earned 1600 total points
ID: 24083376
In root/styles/prosilver/theme/colours.css

Find:

Code: Select all
    html, body {
       color: #536482;
       background-color: #ACA8A1;


Replace with:

Code: Select all
    html, body {
       color: #536482;
       background-color: #000000;

Refresh themes and clear cache.

~A~
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Davis
Richard Davis earned 1600 total points
ID: 24083404
Take special note of the last line stating refreshing themes and clearing cache.

~A~
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bm71
ID: 31566679
Thanks,
This is the info I needed. I think my main problem was will the refreshing of the themes.
0