Solved

Blackberry application data charges

Posted on 2009-04-04
8
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
I recently purchased a Blackberry Bold from Vodafone (Australia) with an unlimited Blackberry data plan. But the unlimited data is only available when using the Blackberry browser, as it uses the Blackberry APN.

I have downloaded and installed Google Apps, is it going to give me excess data charges, or is it configured to use the Blackberry APN? How would I find out?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaduff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, if you click on the link below it covers all these details (It is all feedback from Australian users):

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/general-bis-discussion/3264-blackberry-79-cap-plan-unilimited-blackberry-email-internet-browsing.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dlan75
dlan75 earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
Yes google apps are using BB's apn so it is included in your plan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaduff
Comment Utility
Thank you both. I will extend this question just a little further before assigning points. I just discovered that my Bold has not got "APN Settings Enabled" under TCP/IP. Does this mean it CAN'T use anything other than the BB apn?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
Comment Utility
Nope, this is used by some carrier to access the data plans. If you access the internet without having to set the APN settings up then there is no need. You'll have to set that up only if you have something that isn't working.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
You said that you have "unlimited data access" .  That being said, you are fine with Google.

What you are asking about is referring to the disclaimer shown prior to launching Google Maps.  As long as you are certain that you have unlimited internet/data usage on the phone, you are fine.

Source:  I work for AT&T... not really, but I figured I'd say that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaduff
Comment Utility
OK, some clarification. I have unlimited access through the BB browser and email only. This really means that anything which accesses through the BB apn is unlimited. Anything which access the telco's APN (like WAP) is excess data charges for me.

So what I need to know is: If I don't have anything set in "APN Settings Enabled", will all data therefore be through the BB APN?

If it doesn't use the BB APN, I don't want to use it as it will cost extra.
I read the disclaimer in Google Maps, and it said "carrier rates for phone, data and text messaging may apply", but didn't mention whether it would be able to use the BB APN.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
You're fine

You're mixing this up with the actual USB to Modem option.  That's only available if you actually pay for it in advance.

You are fine.

If you don't believe us, please just call the phone company.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaduff
Comment Utility
Thank you all. I just wanted to make sure that my question was as clear as it could be.
0