?
Solved

Ping Server Domain Name Resolves wrong IP?

Posted on 2009-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

I have a Windows 2000 Server and when I ping the Domain Name, the IP address comes back as some strange IP that is not related to my Domain, can anyone tell me why this is happening?  Where should I go with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jazzanlex
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24069770
An Address is resolved into an IP Address by questioning the corresponding DNS server. Check your TCP/IP settings and you should see what your DNS server is. This server has obviously a wrong IP Address inserted into its DNS database. The corresponding entry needs to be corrected or another DNS server used or the ENtry added into the local table.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 24069795
Thanks for the quick response Kyodai....I checked the TCP/IP settings yesterday when I was there and the DNS entry do not match the mystery IP address returned from the Ping.  I am a bit of a novice when it comes to a server enviornment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24071219
No, DNS server is the server that resolves the address into the mysterious IP. Note down what DNS is entered here and check that server (i.e. ask the administrator managing that DNS server).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 24071631
Hi kyodai,

There is only one server Win 2K Server.....would the DNS settings under Admin Tools be different that what is in the TCP/IP settings?  I am not there right now to check this setting....there is no admin, it is a small business that I have just recently been introduced to......
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 24081456
Just in case -- Note that a local hosts table _might_ be interfering with DNS requests. Be sure that the host isn't listed in the hosts table before getting any remote DNS configuration involved.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 24086874
Hi Tliiotta,

Where can I find the local host table....is it WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts just to be sure??

Jazz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 24090624
Jazz:

I don't have a Windows 2000 Server system to verify, but [windows]\system32\drivers\etc is where Win2K has it. Note that [windows] would be the Windows directory, whatever it happens to be. On this laptop, it's WINNT.

My comment was purely for the purpose of avoiding an unnecessary search elsewhere. Every once in a while, it's worth the minute or so that it takes to check.

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24094688
How is this related to the AS/400?  This sounds like a Windows DNS issue.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 24127239
Hi Gary,

I just realized that I posted this in an AS/400 forum....my apologizes....no wonder why i haven't got too many responses...I am going to repost where it belongs.  If you have any ideas Gary I am listening...thanks Jazz.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24134764
Jazz,

Please post the exact PING command that is giving you trouble.  Also post the IP that is coming back.
Does this happen on all of your systems or just one?
Do you host your own DNS server?  If so, on what OS?
On one of the problem systems, open a command prompt and do and IPCONFIG /ALL.  Check out the DNS server(s) and the DNS suffix for the connection. Verify that your DNS server is listed first (I prefer to only list my internal DNS servers in DHCP, but some shops that only have one like to list a public DNS server second in case the primary goes down, so that users can still access internet hosts).
If the DNS server is your server, you need to check that the host is properly configured on your DNS server.  Also verigy that DNS suffixes are configured properly in DHCP.
Are you pinging by FQDN, (myhost.mydomain.com), or just by hostname (myhost)?  Try it both ways and see what results you get.

Post you PING and IPCONFIG results here for more specific help.

- Gary Patterson
0