Solved

Old 2003 Server Going How do I put it into New Machine.

Posted on 2009-04-04
13
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an old Sever running windows 2003 running  out of options. I want to put that hard drive into new up to date mMachine. Is theere a way to do it. I tried to clone it ut the Server doesn't even see it. Riunning Window 2003 laster sever patches. Intell both machines.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rifraft
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24069920
Why not backup all of your data and just restore it once you have your new server ready?  If you remove the hard-drive from one server and use it as the boot-up OS hard-drive on another, you will run into a lot of driver problems (controllers, mobo, video, chipset drivers....)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24069921
You could use Macrium.  It is a great utility that I use frequently (also free).

http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rifraft
ID: 24070092
I don't think you can do that with 2003 server. I cloned my hard disk with Acronis. The other server sees it but says there is no OS. It does see win 2000 sever though. So I am not so sure you can do that.
Thanks
JOe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmmustafa
ID: 24070208
Try to use Acronis Universal Restore , it comes as a plug in for Acronis True Image Echo Server and it designed for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickdwebguy
ID: 24070645
You really just need to do a new install on a new machine and then migrate the users/email/policies, etc from the old server.  Trying to clone, or use the old drive is kinda a waste of time.  If you want to do that, you need to have a machine that has the same components as the old one - probably not what you really want  to do. if you have the new machine, you should just to a new install on it and run it in parallel to the old one until you get everything migrated over.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24070655
1.  Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows
2.  Acronis Universal Restore

This is rock soilid.  I moved a RAID1 to a RAID1 PERC 6/i

Trust me.  It is the best :)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 24070824
I I read this right, you want to replace your existing domain controller with new hardware?

If so then:
Install Windows 2003 on the new machine
Assign the new computer an IP address and subnet mask on the existing network
Make sure that the preferred DNS server on new machine points to the existing DNS Server on the Domain (normally the existing domain controller)

Join the new machine to the existing domain as a member server

If the new Windows 2003 server is the R2 version and the existing set-up is not then you need to run Adprep  from CD2 of the R2 disks on the existing Domain controller. Adprep is in the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2

From the command line promote the new machine to a domain controller with the DCPROMO command from the command line
Select Additional Domain Controller in an existing Domain

Assuming that you are using Active Directory Integrated DNS on the first Domain Controller, Just install DNS on the new DC (from the control panel->Windows Components->Networking Services->DNS, or Configure my server wizard), DNS will then replicate to the new domain controller along with Active Directory.

To make the new machine a global catalog server, go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand, Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the Global Catalog checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

If you do this and configure the clients on the remote site to use their local DC as preferred DNS server then this will allow clients to log on without any WAN communication

If you are using DHCP you should spread this across the domain controllers, In a simple single domain this is easiest done by Setting up DHCP on the second Domain controller and using a scope on the same network that does not overlap with the existing scope on the other Domain Controller. Dont forget to set the default gateway (router) and DNS Servers. Talking of which all the clients (and the domain controllers themselves) need to have their Preferred DNS server set to one domain controller, and the Alternate DNS to the other, that way if one of the DNS Servers fails, the clients will automatically use the other.

You can copy any user data from the old machine (using the built in backup/restore program will reatin the security settings).  

It you really want to get rid of the old DC then

Transfer all the FSMO roles: See http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Made the other DC a global catalog: Go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand , Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the Global Catalog checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

If the DC is running DHCP:
Install DHCP on the new DC, set up the scope and authorise it. remove DHCP from the old DC.

DNS: Make sure that all of your clients are set to use the new DC as their Preferred DNS server (either by static entries or DHCP options)

Power down to old DC and make sure that all is well, once satisfied power on the old DC again, then run DCPROMO for remove it's domain controller status. If you want to remove the machine from the domain then you can do so one it's DC role has been removed

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rifraft
ID: 24071388
So I have to do all this just to upgrade my 2003 server to a new machine. That is insaine. So did microsoft think when you bought a server it would nevef go bad and when it did there was no easy way to get it up back and running. There has to be an easer way than that what would happen if my server when bad. There is no way to take that hard disk out and put it in another machine?
Thank You for your help
joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rifraft
ID: 24071396
To Kcts
I have been called in to do this on one server that is it's own domane...no other server is being used.  Do I still have to do all this and why can't I just repair it like other Microsoft Os.
thanks
Jor
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24073541
The idea is you install a new 2003 server to replace the existing one. The simplest and most efficient way to do this is as described, essentially join the new machine to the existing domain, and then move all the services and data to it, then remove the old one.

If you do this then all the data and settings get cleanly transferred and you don't have to waoory about the hardware being different and different drivers etc being required - this is the accepted method  of replacing any Domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rifraft
ID: 24073640
can I do this with just the old server hard dirve or do I need the old  PC  server Up and running. In other words could  the  PC running and then migrate the setting from the old server slave drive in the new maching.
 
thank You
 
0