Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I copy computer software disc to CD?

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I want to copy software from a disc to a CD that is able to be used like the original disc to install the program onto another computer. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:JeanineLynn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blissbear earned 2000 total points
ID: 24069852
If you are trying to copy an installed program from the hard drive onto a CDRom, it can only be done by an expert, and usually takes a good amount of time and effort.  You'll have to isolate all the files on the system and registry keys that the program uses and then copy them.

You might try making a backup of the original installation media that the program was installed from initially.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 24069976
whats the name of the program you are trying to copy?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 39968229
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for blissbear's comment #a24069852

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 39968230
I reckon blissbear answer stands correct
0