Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting the text property of a datagridview combobox column

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working on a windows application using vb.net. I have a datagrid view on the form..the user can eneter the details in the grid and  submit it....and he can also retrieve the valuse by searching with a specific Field (say ID No)...
so what i want is....how can i set the display  text property of the combobox column ...if that is a textbox, which is not in the datagrid view, i simply would have said

textbox1.Text = abc...
0
Comment
Question by:yuvaratna
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 24071145
Hi,

If you just want to display a certain value it's as simple as:

DataGridView1.Rows(0).Cells("YourColumnName").Value = "Text to display"
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuvaratna
ID: 24072810
i  tried this , but it is throwing an error..Please find the error attached.....

system.argumentexception:DataGridViewcombobox cell value is not valid

I wanted to assign the value in  the database to the respective column of the datagridview, when the user searches for a particular record


Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24073025
I think this is the same problem of other question and this should do:
        For Each row As DataGridViewRow In Me.DataGridView1.Rows
            If Not row.IsNewRow Then
                row.Cells(0).Value = "1"
            End If
        Next
 
        ' Where "1" is the name of the item to select 

Open in new window

0