Solved

Problem with installing SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services on Windows Vista Ultimate

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have tried installing  SQL Server 2005 both as an Administrator and on my seperate non administrative account. The install occurs as planned but it get's to a point where it will display a System Configuration Check dialog box. In the dialog box it will display a hyperlink to a message. The message informes me that IIS is not installed on my machine or that it has been disabled. I don't understand this because I did install IIS both as an administrator and in my user non admin account. So it has been installed. And I can even open up IIS, so it appears not to be disabled. Now the problem here is that I need it to recognize IIS as being installed, or it will not install Reporting Services. Can anyone help me out with this problem? Below is the message from the hyperlink.

- IIS Feature Requirement (Warning)
Messages
IIS Feature Requirement
 
Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) is either not installed or is disabled. IIS is required by some SQL Server features.  Without IIS, some SQL Server features will not be available for installation. To install all SQL Server features, install IIS from Add or Remove Programs in Control Panel or enable the IIS service through the Control Panel if it is already installed, and then run SQL Server Setup again. For a list of features that depend on IIS, see Features Supported by Editions of SQL Server in Books Online.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blissbear earned 460 total points
Comment Utility
Go into Administrative Tools -> Services.

Make sure the "IIS Admin" service is set to Automatic and start the service if it is not started.

Here are the service dependancies, so make sure these aren't disabled:

What service IIS Admin needs to function properly:

Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Security Accounts Manager

What other service require IIS Admin to function properly:
FTP Publishing
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
 World Wide Web Publishing

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
Comment Utility
I can open IIS and it will be running. I know ftp publishung is installed, but what about the following items you mentioned, How do I validate that these are running or installed as required.


Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Security Accounts Manager
FTP Publishing
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
 World Wide Web Publishing

------------------------------
No just as a side note I installed service pack 2 and 3 for SQL server 2005, but it is still not allowing me to install IIS.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
Comment Utility
Pardon me. My last post was in error. I am indeed able to install IIS and it is running, but the SQL Server 2005 is not recognizing that IIS is already installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Abhishekoops
Abhishekoops earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
As of now the vista has got some initial problems with the IIS, why dont you try to uninstall the IIS then go for the installation of the SQL Express edition and then enable the IIS on Vista and remember in the HOME edition of VISTA the IIS does not come preinstalled for which you need to tweak a bit to get done the things.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
Comment Utility
blissbear was correct. IIS needed to be set to "Automatic". I believe this is what fixed the problem.
0