Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I add a server to an existing workgroup of PCs and linksys-router

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have an existing workgroup. I have two PCs  connected to a linksys-wireliss/router that's connected to QWEST router.  But what I want to do is connect a new, not a full blown, server.  But within the server it self, I want to host a website(mine).  What would be the correct connection wire-ing?  I am not networking-literate, so it would help with some instructions. Plus, I would like to interact with the server from any of the PCs.   Thank you,
  midnightexpress
0
Comment
Question by:midnightexpress
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:firemouse
firemouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 24070187
simply attach the server to the router like any PC.  Because it's a server assign it a static IP thats in the same subnet as your LAN, most of the routers use a range of 192.168.0.0/24 and assign DHCP addresses over 192.168.0.100 so make it 192.168.0.50 or somthing.  Make sure it's in the same workgroup as your other PC's. Are you wanting people on the internet to be able to access your website?  If so that will require some port forwarding on your router to the IP address of your server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24070194
Plug the Server into the Linksys Wireless Router, put it on a local IP Address etc just as you have with the other PCs.
On the Linksys and and QWEST router, set up a port forwarding for port 80.
If you need help with setting up the port forwarding, see http://portforward.com/ for a walk through on you particular router(s).
Once done your website on your server will be visible from the outside internet on your public IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:firemouse
firemouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 24070197
to explain further about workgroup question...  to assign a server to a wrokgroup:
right click my compuer -> Click computer name tab -> select change and add it to the correct work group -> reboot

0