Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What is /etc/defaultrouter file in Solaris 10?

Posted on 2009-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I tried adding new gateway to my system.. using this way

#route add default 192.168.0.1
#echo "192.168.0.1" > /etc/defaultrouter

My network connectivity was not working, the moment I did 'rm /etc/defaultrouter' my network connectivity works well and fine, Would really appreciate if someone can explain me what is happening beneath and what is the use of /etc/defaultrouter. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 24070356
/etc/defaultrouter  is the file you set the IP address of your default gateway.  If network connectivity wasn't working when you had it, then you must of used the wrong IP address.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 100 total points
ID: 24070693
Can you describe in more details what you had in it before removing it and what is the output of

ifconfig -a
netstat -rn

Are you using static IP address for your network interface or DHCP?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joules17
joules17 earned 200 total points
ID: 24074872
also when you  added the /etc/defaultrouter,
try and ping the address 192.168.0.1 and see if it is pingable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31566700
Thanks! :-)
0