Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SMTP abused overnight - Message queue's FILLED - how to safely clear?

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Stupid mistake, we power cycled the router on Friday night because it was acting up and lost a recent firewall change. Overnight our SMTP port was open and definitely got abused some. I fixed the firewall error but now I see in our Exchange queue there is TONS of email trying to still go out. I have 8500 queues and 200k+ messages. How can I clear this out safely without breaking anything? I see my edge transport service is going crazy on the RAM for the first time ever.
0
Comment
Question by:danielevans83
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 24071250
if you don't mind loosing all emails, including legitimate ones, you can setup your smtp connector to use a fictitious relay host (say 10.10.10.10 or any non existing IP)  and restart you transport service

then in your queues you will see one HUGE queue right click and delete with NO NDR all of it
 
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24071860
If you don't mind dropping everything then this command will clear it:

remove-message -server "servername" -filter {FromAddress -like "*"} -withNDR $false

However I would ensure that external traffic is blocked so nothing new comes in.

The SMTP port being open shouldn't be a problem, it would be the configuration that is the issue. I presume that you have tightened the settings?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 24071960
Yeah, our SMTP was basically open relay when it needed to have only the IP of Google Message Security servers in there. That is fixed.
Unfortunately since I saw 200k+ emails in the queue, I just kept selecting 10k at a time and clicking "delete with no NDR".  It took about 4 hours but I didn't want our server to sit there retrying those all night. Thanks for the methods, I'll have to test them if we get abused again. :)
0