Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete/convert conrol character (LF,CR) from text file ?

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Windows and DOS uses a pair of CR and LF characters to terminate lines. UNIX (Including Linux and FreeBSD) uses an LF character only. The Apple Macintosh  uses a CR character only.

can some one let me know how to convert text file and delete the control character form text file?
I got to know only how to convert windows text file in unix, and that is perl -i.bak -pe "s/\r//g" file as shared by ozo in my previous post.

Can some one give me perl one-liner to do all the appropriate conversion in text file between hardware platform?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blissbear earned 1000 total points
ID: 24070210
dos to unix:
perl -i.bak -pe "s/\r//g"

unix to dos:
perl -i.bak -pe "s/\n/\r\n/g"

mac to unix:
perl -i.bak -pe "s/\r/\n/g"

unix to mac:
perl -i.bak -pe "s/\n/\r/g"

mac to dos:
perl -i.bak -pe "s/\n/\r\n/g"

dos to mac:
perl -i.bak -pe "s/\n//g"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 24070214
the regex expression s/x/y/ will replace the x string with y.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 24070219
on a side note be careful you know what format you are converting from.

If you run dos->mac and then dos->unix on the same data stream you are going to end up stripping all the CR and LF characters.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24071474
Linux has a command just for this:

dos2unix oldfile.txt > newfile.txt

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31566702
Thanks! :)
0