[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change time in Small Business Server 2003?

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
how to change time in my SBS 2003 Server. When I tried to do that from time options if goes back to wrong time.
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:blissbear
blissbear earned 300 total points
ID: 24070443
Does it change to the proper time then change back or does it never change.

You may not have permission to set the system time if it doesn't actually change.

You may have your system set to sync to a time server that is giving you the wrong time.

You may have your system set to the wrong time zone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 24070790
check your timezone
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 24071359
when I change time it changed but it gets back to old time (one hour late).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:theoaks
theoaks earned 300 total points
ID: 24071668
have you turned off the setting "automatically ajust clock for daylight savings time"? that option will only be available if you select a timezone that has daylight savings. ie sydney

also doe sit change at log on/log off? or just as soon as you click ok it changes back?

could be a login script somewhere that resyncs your clock to a main servers time.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 900 total points
ID: 24074881
Hello mob_dream,

http://sbs.editme.com/time

Regards,

suppsaws
0