Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i mirror a drive with bad block on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

May i know how do i mirror a primary drive with bad block on Windows Server 2003 ?

FYI, the drive that contain the bad block is the primary disk which have Windows Server 2003 O/S on it.

I have perform chkdsk /f /r , but yet it still fail to mirror due to the same bad block.

Appreciates if anybody can give some idea on how i can perform the mirror and replace the disk with the successfull mirror .

I know that i can backup the individual file, but to do the backup of 500Gb data and files is very time consuming and will takes time to restore also.

Hope somebody can help me in this issue.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:smksa
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blissbear earned 500 total points
ID: 24070475
What kind of drive is it?  Many drive manufacturers have utilities to remap bad blocks to unused sections of the platter.  It can be used as a temporary workaround while pulling data off the drive

Also, Spinrite (http://www.grc.com/intro.htm) is probably the best in the industry in hard drive repair software.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smksa
ID: 24070490
Its a SATA Seagate .

Is there other option without repairing the drive ?

Probably just mirror the disk but skip the bad block ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bcoyxp
bcoyxp earned 500 total points
ID: 24071071
as you may want to have a mirrored stategy, may we know your type/specs of  the server?

if you're using HP Proliant, you may do so by accessing the HP array configuration utility, for the other brands and so, an equivalent array controller/RAID application can handle such task.


regards,
0