Solved

Uninstalling a Program on a Server

Posted on 2009-04-05
10
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I tried to remove a program from the control panel of a Windows2000 Advanced server but when I double click the control panel the control panel window doesnt open even if I wait for 30 minutes and keep double clicking it I get nothing and if I also try to access it on the " Safe Mode" I get the same thing
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 24070488
Try running the following from a command line:

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL appwiz.cpl
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24070496
Hi,
Even easier, go to run command from start menu then simply type appwiz.cpl
This opens the add/remove programs
If it doesn't open it then you have something being corrupted on your system, maybe a windows update or something.
Try also searching for a virus
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24070580
Is the mouse Hourglassing, or just a white background in the ARP??
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24071558
johnb6767: it is just a white background in the ARP
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24072842
Few things.....

start>run>REGSVR32 APPWIZ.CPL

Then retry....

Do you have alot of applications installed? There might be a bad value for "DisplayName" under hte following key....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

That value can only be 32 characters if I am not mistaken....... You can export that registry key, and then in Notepad, do a "Replace All" for DisplayName, and replace all with DisplayNameOLD. Save the .reg file as something different so this action can be reversed. Then re import it. If it op[ens, you know you had a corrupted entry inside that key...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24077598
Guys ,,,,

Nither :

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL appwiz.cpl

Nor appwiz.cpl ( alone ) worked .
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24082726
Any luck on the registry tips?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24084665
Hi,
Have you searched for a virus or something that could have infected the machine? Have you tryed to restart the server?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24128799
I havent  have the chance to work on the Registery and we have a Notron Symantic Anti Virus is installed on it . In Addition, I have restarted the server several times and still the problem is not solved .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24129251
Norton is crap can you try with another one? Online free scan for example just in case (Kaspersky for ex). Try with spybot also to look for any malware
0