Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ajaxified controls not working in asp:panel control

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

I have a Panel control bound to a ModalPopupControl with a set of ajaxToolkit:Tabs and Accordions.. in side the accordions are Telerik RadGrids..

The problem is when I open the popup and select the tab I want eg'Customers' then select the appropriate accordion pane to expose the radgrid, I then click on the grid to either select a row or edit a record it seems that all client side functionality has gone how do I fix this???
<asp:Panel ID="Panel1" runat="server" DefaultButton="LinkButton1">
                
    <ajaxToolkit:TabContainer ID="TabContainer1" runat="server">
                        <ajaxToolkit:TabPanel ID="TabPanel1" runat="server">
                            <HeaderTemplate>
                                Customer Info
                            </HeaderTemplate>
                            <ContentTemplate>
                                <ajaxToolkit:Accordion ID="DataAccordion" runat="server" SelectedIndex="0" HeaderCssClass="accordionHeaderDeselected"
                                    HeaderSelectedCssClass="accordionHeaderSelected" ContentCssClass="accordionContent"
                                    FadeTransitions="false" FramesPerSecond="40" TransitionDuration="250" AutoSize="None"
                                    RequireOpenedPane="false" SuppressHeaderPostbacks="true">
                                    <Panes>
                                        <ajaxToolkit:AccordionPane ID="AccordionPane2" runat="server">
                                            <Header>
                                                <a href="" style="text-decoration: none">Contact Details</a></Header>
                                            <Content>
                                                <telerik:RadGrid ID="RadGrid1" runat="server" AllowAutomaticDeletes="True" AllowAutomaticInserts="True"
                                                    AllowAutomaticUpdates="True" AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateDeleteColumn="True"
                                                    DataSourceID="ContactDS" EnableAJAX="True" GridLines="None" Skin="SkyBlue" OnItemCommand="RadGrid1_ItemCommand">
                                                    <HeaderContextMenu Skin="SkyBlue">
                                                        <CollapseAnimation Type="OutQuint" Duration="200"></CollapseAnimation>
                                                    </HeaderContextMenu>
                                                    <ExportSettings FileName="ContactList" IgnorePaging="True">
                                                        <Excel Format="ExcelML" />
                                                    </ExportSettings>
                                                    <MasterTableView AllowPaging="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False" CommandItemDisplay="Top"
                                                        DataKeyNames="ContactID,Name_Contact" PageSize="25" Width="100%" GridLines="Vertical">
                                                        <RowIndicatorColumn Visible="False">
                                                            <HeaderStyle Width="20px"></HeaderStyle>
                                                        </RowIndicatorColumn>
                                                        <Columns>
                                                            <telerik:GridEditCommandColumn AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" UniqueName="EditCommandColumn">
                                                                <ItemStyle Width="50px" />
                                                            </telerik:GridEditCommandColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridDropDownColumn DataField="CustomerID" DataSourceID="CustomerDS" DropDownControlType="RadComboBox"
                                                                HeaderText="Company_Name" ListTextField="Company_Name" ListValueField="CustomerID"
                                                                SortExpression="CustomerID" UniqueName="CustomerID" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True"
                                                                CurrentFilterFunction="Contains" EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridDropDownColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridBoundColumn UniqueName="Name_Contact" HeaderText="Name_Contact" DataField="Name_Contact"
                                                                SortExpression="Name_Contact" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridBoundColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridBoundColumn DataField="Customer_Phone" HeaderText="Phone" SortExpression="Customer_Phone"
                                                                UniqueName="Customer_Phone" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridBoundColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridBoundColumn DataField="Customer_Mobile" HeaderText="Mobile" SortExpression="Customer_Mobile"
                                                                UniqueName="Customer_Mobile" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridBoundColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridBoundColumn DataField="Customer_Fax" HeaderText="Fax" SortExpression="Customer_Fax"
                                                                UniqueName="Customer_Fax" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridBoundColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridBoundColumn DataField="Customer_Email" HeaderText="Email" SortExpression="Customer_Email"
                                                                UniqueName="Customer_Email" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridBoundColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridBoundColumn DataField="Postal_Address" HeaderText="Postal_Address" SortExpression="Postal_Address"
                                                                UniqueName="Postal_Address" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridBoundColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridDropDownColumn DataField="LocationID" DataSourceID="LocationDS" DropDownControlType="RadComboBox"
                                                                HeaderText="Town" ListTextField="Location" ListValueField="LocationID" SortExpression="LocationID"
                                                                UniqueName="LocationID" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridDropDownColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridDropDownColumn DataField="PostcodeID" DataSourceID="PostcodeDS" DropDownControlType="RadComboBox"
                                                                HeaderText="Postcode" ListTextField="Postcode" ListValueField="PostcodeID" SortExpression="PostcodeID"
                                                                UniqueName="PostcodeID" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridDropDownColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridDropDownColumn DataField="StateID" DataSourceID="StateDS" DropDownControlType="RadComboBox"
                                                                HeaderText="State" ListTextField="State" ListValueField="StateID" SortExpression="StateID"
                                                                UniqueName="StateID" AutoPostBackOnFilter="True" CurrentFilterFunction="Contains"
                                                                EditFormColumnIndex="0">
                                                            </telerik:GridDropDownColumn>
                                                            <telerik:GridHTMLEditorColumn DataField="Notes" HeaderText="Notes" SortExpression="Notes"
                                                                UniqueName="Notes" EditFormColumnIndex="1">
                                                            </telerik:GridHTMLEditorColumn>
                                                        </Columns>
                                                        <EditFormSettings ColumnNumber="2" CaptionFormatString="Edit details for {0}" CaptionDataField="Name_Contact">
                                                            <FormTableItemStyle Wrap="False"></FormTableItemStyle>
                                                            <FormCaptionStyle CssClass="EditFormHeader"></FormCaptionStyle>
                                                            <FormMainTableStyle GridLines="None" CellSpacing="0" CellPadding="3" Width="50%" />
                                                            <FormTableStyle GridLines="None" CellSpacing="0" CellPadding="2" />
                                                            <FormTableAlternatingItemStyle Wrap="False"></FormTableAlternatingItemStyle>
                                                            <FormStyle Width="100%" BackColor="#F1FBFE"></FormStyle>
                                                            <EditColumn UniqueName="EditCommandColumn1" ButtonType="ImageButton" CancelImageUrl="~/App_Themes/Images/false.gif"
                                                                CancelText="" EditImageUrl="~/App_Themes/Images/clear.gif" EditText="" UpdateImageUrl="~/App_Themes/Images/true.gif"
                                                                UpdateText="">
                                                            </EditColumn>
                                                            <PopUpSettings ScrollBars="None"></PopUpSettings>
                                                        </EditFormSettings>
                                                        <PagerStyle Mode="Slider" />
                                                    </MasterTableView>
                                                    <ClientSettings AllowColumnsReorder="True" ReorderColumnsOnClient="True" EnableRowHoverStyle="True">
                                                    </ClientSettings>
                                                    <FilterMenu Skin="Vista" EnableTheming="True">
                                                        <CollapseAnimation Type="OutQuint" Duration="200"></CollapseAnimation>
                                                    </FilterMenu>
                                                </telerik:RadGrid>
                                            </Content>
                                        </ajaxToolkit:AccordionPane>
                                    </Panes>
                                </ajaxToolkit:Accordion>
                            </ContentTemplate>
                        </ajaxToolkit:TabPanel>
            <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" runat="server" OnClick="LinkButton1_Click">Close</asp:LinkButton>
        </asp:Panel>
        <ajaxToolkit:ModalPopupExtender ID="ModalPopupExtender1" runat="server" BackgroundCssClass="modalBackground"
            PopupControlID="Panel1" TargetControlID="Panel1">
        </ajaxToolkit:ModalPopupExtender>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Small_Balls
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 1000 total points
ID: 24070573
The problem is with the code.  You should run debugger.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ramone_Hamilton
Ramone_Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24070791
Looking at your code, you didn't close the ajaxtoolkit:tabcontainer element
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Small_Balls
ID: 31566718
oops
0