Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2007 - Email Address

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
All our PC's in the office use Microsoft Outlook 2007, running with Windows XP.

Microsoft Outlook 2007, has feature whereby it remembers the email address once you have typed it in the "To Box". When the user types the first few letters of the Email address, Outlook gives a list of a few email address used before, so that the user can select the Email address which is correct.

I wanted to know how I can secure the file that holds this information, so that when a new installation is done on the users PC, I can restore this feature, it would be most useful for our users, rather than buliding the database again from scratch of Email address.

0
Comment
Question by:Petersennik
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 24070718

The file you are looking for which stores this information is the NK2 file. It is situated by default in the user's Outlook profile, at the following location: C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\(profile-name).NK2.

You simply need to take a copy of that file, and restore it to the same location if a user's PC is reinstalled.

Please be aware that the 'Application Data' folder is a hidden folder; you therefore need to enable the 'Show hidden files and folders' setting in Tools > Folder Options > 'View' tab in order to see and access it.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Petersennik
ID: 31566720
Many thanks for the information & your quick reply.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mechanic_Kharkov
ID: 24070886
Strange to see that MS stores MRU data to file vs registry.. :-/
And there are some useful things, outlook stores in the registry. Maybe, it would interested too.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/mru.htm
0