?
Solved

Can direct upgrade from VMWare ESX 2.5  to 4 ; can we boot ESX using network CD drive in VM 4

Posted on 2009-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27

Q1:
Can we direct upgrade from VMWare ESX 2.5  to 4 ?

Q2:
Can we use a bootable Acronis CD to boot up the ESX OS (of the VMWare) in VMWare 4
via network?
I think VMWare 3.5 won't allow us to do this

Q3:
When is VMWare 4 going to be released (for public purchase)?

Q4:
Is the licencing cost of VMWare 4 same as VMWare 3.5 ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 1400 total points
ID: 24071084
A1. The documentation for this has not been published till now

A2. Which product of Acronis are you referring to ?

A3. VMware may release vSphere 4.0 on April 21 - http://www.virtualization.info/2009/04/vmware-may-release-vsphere-40-on-april.html

A4. Info yet to be provided
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 1400 total points
ID: 24071091
If you are referring to Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server, then please find the list of Operating Systems supported,

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIES/requirements.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 600 total points
ID: 24071174
You can upgrade 2.5 to 3.5u4 but you will need to do it in 2 steps.
Upgraing from ESX 2.5 to 3.5 (no update package) is supported.
You could then upgrade from 2.5 to 3.5 update4.

I would however suggest you simply rebuild to 3.5u4 it's very quick, of course you will need to be familiar with your network and LUN model and have detailed documentation..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 1400 total points
ID: 24071234
markzz, Not all 2.5.X versions support direct upgrade to VMware ESX 3.5, only versions from 2.5.3 and later support upgrading to ESX 3.5.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 600 total points
ID: 24071494
Fair enough but the VM Doco states "upgrade CD 2x to 3.5". If you have esx maintenance you can also see this in the downloads area.
As mentioned I would not personally do this as it's simply cleaner to rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24071927
Yes, I'm referring to Acronis True Enterprise echo server, thanks Kumar.

> 3.5u4
Is this the same as VMWare 4?  Can 3.5u4 support remote bootup via network
of a bootable CD (say Acronis Tru Ent Echo Svr boot CD ? )
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 1400 total points
ID: 24088127
3.5 update 4 refers to VMware ESX 3.5 version Update 4
.
VMware ESX 4.0 (also known as vSphere 4.0) is the new version of ESX which is expected to hit the market on April 21,2009
(http://www.virtualization.info/2009/04/vmware-may-release-vsphere-40-on-april.html)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24130219
Thanks Kumar / Mark.

Just 2 last questions :

a)I understand VMWare 3.5 end of support is Sep 2009?  If I purchase a software
    maintenance for VMWare 3.5 for one year on 1st May 2009, will VMWare continue
   to support it beyond Sep 2009 ?  
   What if I purchase extended 2 years maintenance?  Does this mean I will get support
   from 1st May 2009 till 30 Apr 2011 though end of support is Sep 2009?

b)One question which was missed earlier : does VMWare 4 allows me to do remote
   bootup via network?  Say if I insert Acronis True Enterprise server boot CD on another
   server/PC on the network, can my HP Blade server (which hosts the VMWare ESX)
   allows me to boot via another PC/server which is on the network?

Thanks
 
0