?
Solved

Bootable Ghost 9 rescue disk / CD

Posted on 2009-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi

How can I create a Ghost 9 bootable rescue disc CD?

When I start up Ghost 9 in full Windows XP mode, there's no option to create such
a boot disc / CD

This boot CD / disc needs to have USB drivers loaded so that I can restore from an
external USB disk
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebastian Lennskog earned 920 total points
ID: 24071596
Hi!

There is a lot of issues around the ghost 9, seems like they didn't apply to make rescue disc on dvd until now.
The way I found to do it is to create a image in ghost (backupdisk) and save it to a different partition/hdd. Then add the ghost dosapp to the image and burn it to a dvd or cd ;) try it out and get back to me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24071906

> add the ghost dosapp to the image and burn it to a dvd or cd
This is the portion which I'll need your help to give me a detailed step by step instruction
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 320 total points
ID: 24072034
If I recall correctly, version 9 is live and in windows environment, and there is no option to create rescue boot disk. However, it can create backup images and store in external drive or DVD media. See link below for how to:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/powerquest.nsf/pfdocs/2004072912485162?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=1
You will have divide the image into 4.3G (if DVD disc capacity is 4.7 G standard) .... this option is listed when you run wizard setup.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sebastian Lennskog
Sebastian Lennskog earned 920 total points
ID: 24072546
To open a iso file you need a tool like poweriso (ww.poweriso.com) you can open and edit the iso and add and delete whatever you like from it and then just save it again and then burn it with nero or simlilar!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24075889
So if we want to restore from the image, what tool do we use to read Ghost 9 images
(In Ghost 8, this is "From Image") :
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Expert4XP
Expert4XP earned 320 total points
ID: 24077061
>> When I start up Ghost 9 in full Windows XP mode, there's no option to create such
a boot disc / CD

For Ghost 9, the boot disc is the SAME as the install disc.  You can't create another one, but if your install disc is bad, you would need to get a replacement one from Symantec.

To restore an image or read an image, you set your bios to boot from cd, insert the Ghost 9 cd, and then reboot.  Ghost 9 automatically starts up when you restart.  

In Windows you can restore files/folders by starting the Ghost Explorer program and browse to the backup-image-file.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sebastian Lennskog
Sebastian Lennskog earned 920 total points
ID: 24088042
You restore the image from dos with the dosapp you add to the image, it will boot it up when starting the computer!
0