Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows XP SP3 on an Elonex WebBook

Posted on 2009-04-05
21
Medium Priority
?
6,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hey,

A friend has given me his Elonex WebBook for me to fix. It has 512MB RAM, An 80GB WD Scorpio Hard Drive (WD800BEVS), but I'm not sure about the processor.

Anyway, It has Ubuntu pre-loaded on the Hard Drive, but it has corrupted. I've decided to install XP instead as it's more user friendly. Elonex WebBook's don't have optical drives, So I've had to swap Hard Drives with my laptop in order to use an optical drive with his Hard Disk.

So I swapped the Drives over, checked the BIOS, it picked up the Hard Drive fine, popped in the Windows XP CD, and Windows couldn't see the drive. I've looked all over the internet for a solution, and havent had much sucess.

I found someone else having a simular problem to me and he just switched off Native SATA in his BIOS, so I tried to do the same, can't find a Native SATA option anywhere. The laptop I'm using for the Windows XP installation is a Fujitsu Siemens Amilo pi2512. (1GB RAM 120GB HDD Intel Pentium Dual Core)

A friend of mine said I could Slipstream a Native SATA controller into a Windows XP ISO image using nLite. He gave me a link to a site full of drivers and said to just slipstream all of them. I tried this, and half way loading the WIndows XP CD, it asked for the Windows XP CD. Very odd.

So I'm now on this site begging for help as I promised my friend I would have it back with him working within 2 weeks and I owe him a favor!

Thank You!

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:JoeJe
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garethh86
ID: 24071276
Did you try disabling AHCI/RAID in the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 24071304
There were no options like that in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24071338
what model is YOUR laptop?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24071341
sorry, just saw it in the post
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24071361
http://support.ts.fujitsu.com/com/support/downloads.html has the driver for your specific laptop, add only this driver through nLite and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 24071407
Will try this, Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24071917
Dear Joe,

Are you going to make a favor to your friend 1) by destroying his OS installation and erasing his data, and 2) by giving him an illegal copy of Windows??? I am not sure the friend of yours will really appreciate such a favor...

Per your own words Ubuntu was preinstalled on this elonex, Even if it is not such user friendly as Windows you have no right to change to Windows without purchasing the license.

You have 2 choices:
1) find a friend with the external USB DVD/CD drive; download Ubuntu and reinstall it on the laptop.
2) contact the reseller that sold this elonex and purchase an upgrade from Linux to WinXP, Ask if they could install it on the box. Otherwise, when you got a legal copy of Windows, find a friend with the external USB DVD/CD drive and reinstall the Windows.

Take care
Igor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24072134
Hey now Igor, here at EE we don't judge. He never said he was using an illegal copy of XP, there's a very real possibility that he was using a student copy that the owner was entitled to or even one that was purchased. OK, chances are it is an illegal copy, but you never know :P
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24074634
csaint00, if "there at EE, you don't judge", then please, don't do it to me.

I am here to make judgments based on the received information and try to help people. Per my judgment, Joe needed to be warned that the road to hell is paved with the good intentions. Or the favors...

csaint00, shall Joe count on your help to transfer this fresh Intel based, (+SATA storage) Windows installation to VIA based Elonex box?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csaint00 earned 400 total points
ID: 24075374
sure, to the point that we help anyone. Here's a video to install XP via a thumb drive http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Vt_8p0VllY This is probably the safest solution to all your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 24080941
A: I'm using a legal copy XP thanks, I'm a student, I have a student licence that can be used multiple times
B: This is a secondary machine for just browsing the web, hence the name "WebBook", he has no valuble data on there.
C: Sorry I havent replied in a while, lot going on at the moment in the real world :D

When I get round to it I will try slipstreaming again, although this didn't work last time, and as for using a USB stick, I could try that aswell I suppose :)

Thanks for all your help!

Joe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24082038
Well, when you have time, find a friend with the external USB DVD/CD drive and reinstall Windows on the target laptop (not on yours).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 24086768
OK, so I went out to WHSmith's today and bought myself a 4GB Sandisk cruiser USB Drive. Followed that guys instructions on that YouTube video, and the PEtoUSB tool didn't pick up my Stick. although the HP USB Boot tool did. HELP!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 100 total points
ID: 24087737
Not sure what is your plan for the installation and what for you need PEtoUSB but below the instructions how to install Windows XP from USB Key.

You will need these tools:

HP USB Storage Format Tool (http://files.filefront.com/HPUSBFWEXE/;7241778;/fileinfo.html)
Syslinux package (http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/utils/boot/syslinux/syslinux-3.63.zip)
Win98SE bootable floppy image (http://s93616405.onlinehome.us/bootdisk/win98sc.zip)
WinImage (http://www.winimage.com/download.htm) (it might be necessary to change configuration files in Win98SE bootable floppy image per your needs)
Windows XP installation files located on installation CD at I386 subfolder

1. Format USB key with HP tool. Lets say it will be mount as E: drive.

2. Unpack syslinux to your harddrive.

a) From subfolder  \syslinux\win32 run the following command in command-prompt: syslinux f e:
b) From subfolder \syslinux\memdisk copy file memdisk to the root of E: drive

3. Unzip Win98SE bootable floppy image WIN98SEC.IMG to the root of E: drive

4. Copy these lines to notepad and save as menu.txt to the root of E: drive:
    1.- Win98 bootable floppy

5. Copy these lines to notepad and save as syslinux.cfg to the root of E: drive:
    PROMPT 1
    TIMEOUT 0
    DEFAULT 1
    DISPLAY Menu.txt

    LABEL 1
    KERNEL memdisk
    APPEND initrd=/ WIN98SEC.IMG

6. Copy Windows XP installation files located on installation CD at I386 subfolder to I386 subfolder on E: drive

7. Bootup the target computer from USB key. It will be booted to DOS. USB key folders (including I386) will be mounted as C: drive. Type the following command to launch Windows XP installation
      c:
      cd \i386
      winnt

During the installation remove all the existing partitions on the target hard drive and format disk as NTFS.

After the installation you will need to install relevant drivers (http://www.elonexsupport.com/Webbook/webbookxpdrivers.zip) - unzip them to USB key (as NIC won't probably work without the drivers so you won't be able to download it).

Hope it helps
Igor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24087795
Somehow syslinux command syntax got screwed in my post.
See attached code snipped for the exact command.

Igor
syslinux -f e:

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 24088622
UPDATE:

I have managed to boot off USB with USB_Multiboot 10. The problem was I was using Vista to create the Drive.

TO GET USB MULTIBOOT TO WORK ON VISTA
---------------------------------------------------------

1. On each .exe file, right click and select properties, click the compatibility tab and check "Run as administrator" then click apply and then click OK.

2. Disable UAC (User Account Control), this can be done by opening the run command and typing in MSCONFIG and then click OK. then click on the tools tab and scroll down and select "Disable UAC", a command prompt should open and should say "The command completed sucessfully". then type into the command prompt "shutdown -s" This will shutdown your computer, so save anything you have open.

3. Switch your machine back on and run USB Multiboot as normal.

Thank you to everyone that helped with my problem, I'm currently installing XP on the webbook as we speak, so if I run into any more problems, I'll let you guys know :)

Thank you all!

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 24089313
Ran into new problem...

The USB Drive has decided to be Drive C, causing the HDD to be Drive E. I can only boot from the HDD if I plug in the USB Stick and select the second option, by this time I can remove the USB Stick.

Any ideas on how to fix this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24089383
Could you post your boot.ini file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 24091751
OK, Sure. Managed to correct the drive issue by reinstalling xp.

[Boot Loader]
timeout=30
Default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[Operating Systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS="USB Repair NOT to Start Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

When I attempt to boot without the USB Drive it asks for a boot device :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 24094835
ALL WORKING!
-------------------

Found out why it wasn't booting properly. The BIOS decided to disable the HDD from booting. I feel so stupid now :D

Thank you for all of you who helped out!

Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeJe
ID: 31566745
Thank you all to helped me with this. Without you I would look like a fool infront of my friend.

Happy Easter 2009!

Joe
0