Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberyy bold 9000

Posted on 2009-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have Blackberry bold 9000 can't install YahooGo on it as I wiped the machine with third part software but this one didn't remove and it refused to be replaced by the same version from the internet.  
the other blackberry 8320 is accepted YahooGo and installed and both of them on the same cooperate Server with (BES) service.
the phone data is     V 4.6.0.147 (Platform 4.0.0.144).

please advice
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:morsun
morsun earned 400 total points
ID: 24071275
Us a free software called JL Cmder (JL COMMANDER) to wipe out your device. Then you can install software on your BB using Blackberry Desktop Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mostafa_ElSadek
ID: 24071480
From where I could get this free software
Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1600 total points
ID: 24071531
Hi, from the BlackBerry Browser go to http://get.go.yahoo.com and try installing the software from there.  Also your firmware is very old so it is worth checking to see if your carrier offers any updates.  Below is a link to all the carrier BlackBerry update pages:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:morsun
morsun earned 400 total points
ID: 24071931
You can download it from here http://www.blackberryfreaks.com/JL_Cmder.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24077456
Since you have a blackberry bold, its unlikely updating your software on the bb device is going to do anything.  Your best bet is to go to Options>Security Options>General Settings, click the menu button and Wipe Handheld.  I would back up the device with Desktop Manager before doing this.  This will reset the device and you should be able to do what you wish.

Your BES does appear to have a old version, if you are the BES admin, I would recommend updating to BEs version 4.1.6.  Should be very helpful update, not related to this issue, but just in the general BB environment.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24077476
Also make sure to completely remove the user account from the BES as well before doing the wipe.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24077596
The firmware version 4.6.0.147 (Platform 4.0.0.144) has a large number of bugs.  Also during the upgrade process you can remove any third party application which will assist in resolving your issue.  If your carrier does offer an updated firmware version apart from assisting in resolving your issue it will run faster, be more reliable and on certain builds improve signal\call quality.
0