[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

'HR & Training Room' and 'Marketing Room' Names

Posted on 2009-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We have 2 new rooms in our Office,
HR & Training Room and,
Marketing Room

Need 2 names for these rooms.
Ours is a Club Resort and Spa. So something on those lines or anything witty, hilarious or simply wow!

Cheers,
Rosh
0
Comment
Question by:diasroshan
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 24071645
What's wrong with what you already said for you own internal people?

"HR & Training Room" and,
"Marketing Room"


However, if your clients or potential customers will see these titles then you might want to call them

"HR & Training"
and
"Sales"

You don't need to say room and the word "marketing" might make some feel that they are being objectified.

Be careful about being too witty or cute.  It can backfire and make club resort look silly.  This also depends on who will see these room names.


0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 24074812
Hi,

comment taken... but its just for the internal staff...
The HR just had an idea of getting over the boring and routine approach and thought of naming these rooms with something fun and witty...

So i need some fun names for these 2 rooms... its not for the clients and dont bother, it wont backfire... just shoot all the wit and humour out!!

Like, the loo is called the 'Think Tank'... for some reason people get all their ideas there... guess the HR got the idea from there too ;)

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nancy McCullough earned 1500 total points
ID: 24083734
I love your idea. Making work fun is somehow an oxymoron. How 'bout:

Rookies and Lies

or

Human Remains & Rookies and Liars' rooms



0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 24092927
HR:  Human Training
Mktg:  The Zoo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nancy McCullough
ID: 24093480
I had a couple more ideas for ya:

HR:
Obedience Class
Paper Pushers & Wannabe paper pushers

Mktg:
Who? What? When? Where? WHY?
Art room

0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 31566748
no comments
0