Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Right click menu is freezed in IE 7

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using window vista and ie 7 explorer. I had always problem with copy and past and odther parameters in the right click menu of explorer. when I want to copy and text in the web page I right click then pop up menu appear but that is the end the menu gets freezed and i cnnot highlight and parameter there and I cannot highlight copy or paste. this issue is not there when I use other programs such as words. any advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ebrahim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24071350
It could be an add-on that is messing things up.  Have you tried it with Internet Explorer (No Add-ons), which you will find on your Start Menu under All Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools.  If this works, then you can troubleshoot your normal IE connections by selecting Tools menu -> Manage Add-ons -> Enable or disable Add-ons.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Lennskog
ID: 24071559
Correct, also you can consider using a different webbrowser, if you use copy and paste you will find Mozilla firefox perfect for you! Also it uses much less of your computer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ebrahim
ID: 24072877
I t works for first time now after i tried ie (no-adds on) as suggested by Leetutor. but i could not understand the second statement of troubleshooting could you please tell in more simple way how to do it
thanks

ebrahim
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24076381
Click on the Tools menu at the right end of your bar of tabs for different web pages you have opened.  (If you don't see a Tools menu there, then click on the double >'s at the very end of that bar and you will see it listed in a drop down menu.)  Then select Manage Addons in that menu, and click on the Enable or Disable Addons that scrolls out from that menu option.   You will see a page like the one I've attached as a file to this comment. Click on  each Enabled Addon in the list and then click the Disable button.  You may have to start Internet Explorer again after doing this. Check if your right click menu problem goes away (it should, since IE with no Addons got rid of the problem.)  Now you go back to the list of Disabled Addons and enable one at a time, possibly restarting IE, and keep doing it until an Addon causes the problem to appear again.  Now you've found the culprit, and you can uninstall that Addon.
ManageAddons.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ebrahim
ID: 31566752
Thank you very much for help
0