Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unnecessary file in c drive

Posted on 2009-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear experts,

Is there a way i can list the files in my laptop C drive (which is essentially meant to have only programe and window, Operating system files) which are not relevant to program, or windows or any other related files.

The reason i want to do is becuase i keep running short of required space and in my comuter option, c drive appear sin red.

My c drive is allocated 32.5 gb and i have windows visa and ms offie 2003.

Kindlyh help.

thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24071424
How much total disk space do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 24071439
Quetzal:

In my conputer, i can add 32.5
= 32.5 for c and d so total available is 65 gb.

thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24071508
Splitting out data from the C drive that can reside on the D drive can be difficult.  But here are 2 simple things:

1. Change the location of your My Documents folder to the D: drive.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310147

2. Change the location of your page file to the D: drive.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307886
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24072961
TreeSize Professional - The Powerful Graphical Disk Space Manager
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/index.shtml

Might want to play with the free trial of this app....It's default view is largest to smallest. You can get a graphical view of what folders are taking up so much space. Might find something that you are not aware of.

If a folder shows a size of Zero, then chances are you dont have access to it, like the System Volume Information folder. Use the following to gain access to those folders......

How to take ownership of a file or folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421

0