Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to find latest version of Crystal Viewer Control for .NET?

Posted on 2009-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I am trying to find the latest version of the Crystal Reports Viewer Control for .NET. Currently the version that I have for my toolbox items is 10.5.37. Is there a newer version? If so, where is it? I tried adding crviewer.dll from the /businessobjects/2.8/bin folder but VS tells me that it is not a valid .net module.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:melegant99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24072277
ww.crystalreportviewer.net/crystal-reports-software.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24072294
sorry that link is dead
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24072310
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 24072609
Does this include a control that I can place in my VS 2008 project? In other words, does it update the CrystalDecsions namespace to a higer version than 10.5.xx?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24083594
No. That is full application and is not a viewer for using in an application.

Here is where the viewers are
http://devlibrary.businessobjects.com/businessobjectsxir2/en/en/CrystalReports_dotNET_SDK/crsdk_net_doc/doc/crsdk_net_doc/html/crconsetupdevviewersvirtualdirectory.htm

Your other question (deleted) on this subject indicates you are looking to use CR XI.   According to this link CR XI is not supported in VS2008.  VS 2008 is still based on CR10

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/907e6412-a7ac-2b10-23a8-f837fcc78a37

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 24206881
I think what I am trying to find out is what is the LATEST version of the CrystalDecision namespace that lives in the GAC? Right now the latest I have is 10.5.3700.

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24209720
If I remember right that is the version from VS2008

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 31566757
As far as I could research and tell, that is the latest. Thanks mlmcc.
0