Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

f8 will start windows xp home in safe mode, how can i get it back

Posted on 2009-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i used safe mode to repair windows , now i can not get to msconfig to get it to start normally.

i know f8 will allow to start in safe mode, any other to let me choose to start in normal mode?
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24071466
Start in safe mode.  Open MSCONFIG.  Make sure it's set to boot normally.  On Boot tab, make sure that safeboot is unchecked.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24071485
So you can't use F8, and for some reson you can't get to msconfig? The option in msconfig simply writes a switch to boot.ini in C:\
Open boot.ini in notepad, and remove the /SAFEBOOT switch from the text. Save the boot.ini file and reboot.
It'll look something like :
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /NOEXECUTE=OPTIN /FASTDETECT /safeboot:minimal
... remove the /safeboot:minimal bit, save and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24071556
sorry i did not explain enough above.
i was in windows safe mode and restarted the computer
i booted my computer with the windows xp home cd
i clicked on the R to repair windows. windows did its thing and restarted
when restarted it goes into safe mode.
it gives me an error that windows can not install in safe mode.
now, i can not get out of safe mode, because when i hit ok the computer restarts.
when i click the X the computer restarts. is there a way to select from restart
for wiindows to open in normal mode instead of safe mode?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 2000 total points
ID: 24071581
Well, you could boot to the recovery console (also from the XP CD) and use bootcfg to edit the boot.ini file to remove the safe switch.
Check this link out: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291980 for info on bootcfg.
Can't remember offhand whether the simple text editor is available in the recovery console - naviagate to c:\ and type edit boot.ini. If it works, just manually remove the /safeboot switch.
Not trying to be pessimistic, but I'm not 100% sure this will fix things. Give it a go and let us know...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24071590
To be safe, before you edit boot.ini, make sure you take a copy first!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 31566758
thanks for all your help
0