Solved

How to detect UAC

Posted on 2009-04-05
6
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can I detect if UAC is enabled or disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:DSOM
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
Comment Utility
comman methode to detect UAC in vista is creating new notepad file and write some text and save this file in root drive

eg.

go to c: drive
create new notepad file and write something (dummy) entries and try to save in C: drive, when error prompted like cant save or cant make file that means UAC is enabled.

and every time u prompting when u settings in system (system protection prompt, OS need to answer it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSOM
Comment Utility
Thanks but my program is elevated so I would be able to create that file without error.  I am looking for an API or some other programming means.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stOrM
Comment Utility
Hi,
you could use JWSCL for this in the JWSCLToken.pas unit you'll find function JwIsUACEnabled: Boolean;

The JWSCL Api can be downloaded here http://blog.delphi-jedi.net/home/

regards
stOrM!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DSOM
Comment Utility
Unfortunately that function does not appear in that unit (anymore) :/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stOrM
Comment Utility
Huh? Maybe you have an outdated version? Maybe you should update via svn in mine there is the function inside!

regards
s!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can also check this registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\EnableLUA

0=Disabled
1=Enabled
0