Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

not able to restore from data set on sql server 2005

Posted on 2009-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to restore a data sent from production envoriment to test envoriment SQL Server rasing following error.
we are using SQL server 2005 on win 2003 on both envoriments.

Praveen
TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------
 
An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.ConnectionInfo)
 
------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
 
Too many backup devices specified for backup or restore; only 64 are allowed.
RESTORE HEADERONLY is terminating abnormally. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 3205)
 
For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=08.00.0760&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=3205&LinkId=20476
 
------------------------------
BUTTONS:
 
OK
------------------------------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:psaini172000
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24071720
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833710 specific for SQL 2005 but, it looks like your  production envoriment is running latest SQL 2005 service pack than test envoriment.
upgrade the test environment and you will be able to restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:psaini172000
ID: 24105465
This Solution only applies to SQL server 2000

Please advice
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24125667
Any chance a MSSQL 2000 instance is running on the test box, and used in error instead of the 2005 one? All references to this error message point to MSSQL 2000 restoring a 2005 backup, or MSSQL servers with different Service Pack level.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:psaini172000
ID: 24128859
YES
  SQL Server 2000 is also on same machine
Praveen
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24128867
Try to stop that MSSQL 2000 (temporary), and then restore. It should work then, or give an error about not being able to connect to the instance.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24138736
How are you doing the restore -- with the GUI?

Can we get screen shots?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24163473
Some progress?
0