Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get Request object from View script? Zend Framework

Posted on 2009-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
5,841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
How can I get an instance of Request object from View script?

in Zend Framework

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:technoparkcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24072066
You should be able to get to your front controller and from there get to the request object:

$front = Zend_Controller_Front::getInstance();
$req = $front->getRequest();
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24072255
Hello,

You can use "getRequest()" method to do that.

For more about  that follow the links:

http://framework.zend.com/manual/en/zend.controller.action.html

http://devzone.zend.com/article/3350-Action-Helpers-in-Zend-Framework



Regards.
0