[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 438 when determing if subform is dirty

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a main bound form with a bound subform on a control tab.  I need to determine if there have been any changes made on the subform but receive Run Time Error 438:  Object doesn't support this property or method.

Any ideas?
Dim strDirty As Boolean
           strDirty = .sfrmDASelect.Dirty
           If strDirty = True Then
           Else
                    MsgBox "You must first select which Design Authorities to send notifications."
                    Set f = Nothing
                    Set objOutlookMsg = Nothing
                    Set objOutlook = Nothing
                    Set objOutlookRecip = Nothing
                    Set objOutlookAttach = Nothing
                    Exit Function
            End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ALPC_EngineeringIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24071659
If you are running this code from the main form, then one thing is certain, the subform is NOT dirty, because when you returned to the main form the subform record would have been saved.

If you are running the code in the subform then you can use
If me.dirty.....
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24071660
if you are calling the codes from the main form
use
          me.sfrmDASelect.form.Dirty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ALPC_EngineeringIT
ID: 31566770
I am using the code in a Public Function but overlooked ".form" before ."dirty".   Something so simple that caused such frustration.

Thanks so much for you help.
0