Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 terminal service

Posted on 2009-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need install 2 workstations remotely, and then connect to windows server 2008. I think terminal service is perhaps the best option. But i don´t know how install and configure terminal service in windows 2008. Someone can tell me a tutorial to do that.    
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1400 total points
ID: 24071683
Here is a video that shows you how to.

http://www.dabcc.com/media.aspx?id=1
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:brislane
brislane earned 600 total points
ID: 24073316
If you only are using 2 workstations, you don't need Terminal Services. You can use Remote Desktop, which doesn't require any further licensing. It will all 2 simultaneous connections.

Just turn on Remote Desktop in Server Manager on the Server Summary pane, and use Remote Desktop Client on your workstations to connect.
0