[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot open phpmyadmin through web address

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I loaded both phpmyadmin  onto my webserver; i can open them both when I am on the machine and they work fine but cannot open them through the outside

http://www.mysite.com/phpmyadmin 
you do not have permission to .....

0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
phpmonkey earned 750 total points
ID: 24072379
Try http://www.mysite.com/phpmyadmin/ with the trailing slash.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 24072709
Please show us a link to the ACTUAL url so we can see the ACTUAL message in action.  You can post a link like this: www V NationalPres V org S worship.php and the search engines won't bother with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 24073294
www.solunatec.com/myadmin/

i shortened it to myadmin and will change it again later....
0