[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS XP: the AC Power can not be determined

Posted on 2009-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
a day ago i faced this message, it comes when ever i started my laptop, the message is:
The AC Power Adapter type cannot be determined. This will prevent optimal system performance.
Strike the F3 key (before the F1 or F2 key) if you do not want to see warning again.
Strike the F1 key key to continue, F2 to run the setup utility.

i do not know what is going on.

i pressed F2, and many options came on DOS screen, i did not change any thing :).

any help
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Madkhali
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
FOTC earned 2000 total points
ID: 24072533
remove the battery and try booting w/ just the ac plugged in. see if that makes it go away.

this sometimes happens when a pin that identifies the ac adapter as an original part breaks.

if you happen to wrap the cord around the charger too tight this can happen.



does the laptop charge correctly when plugged in?

have you checked to see if there are any bios updates on the laptop?



most likely your ac adapter is on it's last leg. any of your friends have an equivalent model you can try their charger?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24072892
Might wanna check toi see if there is a BIOS update to correct the problem. If they have a more recent version, it will have fixes for a variety of problems, as well as repair any corruption....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24073082
Those are good thing to try.
Now here is what is happening.
-
The laptop is checking to see if the AC adapter is the correct factory model and either it isn't or the signal that says it is isn't getting through.
That nag screen is supposedly there so you don't use the wrong kind of adapter.
I think it has more to do with the original manufacturer wanting you to buy only THEIR AC adapter.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Madkhali
ID: 24074303
i changed the charger, thanks all of you :)
0