[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista - I have to continually install Adobe Flash Player when on the internet

Posted on 2009-04-05
14
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running Windows Vista.  Whenever, I am on the internet and it needs to access Adobe Flash Player, I have to give permission to install it again, and install it.  This must happen five times a day.  Adobe Flash Player is installed on my system.  What can I do to make sure my system realizes that Adobe Flash Player is installed.
0
Comment
Question by:blerman456
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 24073743
First uninstall any versions of Adobe Flash player in Control Panel. Reboot the computer.
Download the offline version of Adobe flash player.
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/flashplayer/updaters/10/flash_player_update2_flash10.zip

Install by right-clicking the .exe and selecting Run As Administrator. When completed reboot the computer.

Hopefully all is fine after the reboot.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 24073852
I also came across this.

Windows Vista installation failure

On some Windows Vista systems Flash Player may be installed, but will not display Flash content. In some cases updating to the latest Flash Player using the included utility can correct the User Account Control settings that cause this problem.

To run the utility, find your installed Flash folder:

    * Right-click C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil9d.exe
      The letter changes with each Flash version, so may be "FlashUtilb.exe" or "FlashUtile.exe"
    * Select "Run as Administrator"
    * Follow the steps to complete the Flash Player installation
    * Restart your computer
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 24073896
Sorry, here is the offline flash layer installer.

http://www.soft32.com/download_500.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ywainberg
ID: 24074428
try to remove all version and install this from the link  
http://rapidshare.com/files/217960045/install_flash_player.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 24090162
Now I keep getting the message "Internet Explorer Add-on installer" Adobe Installer needs your permission .  This must happen ten times a day.  Is there a way to add adobe installer as permitted on my system+
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 24091052
Let's start from the beginning.
Are you using IE7 or IE8? If you are using 8 I would downgrade back to 7.

Let's remove Adobe Flash Player completely. Either of the links below will do it.

http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_14157&sliceId=1
 or
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Reboot your PC. Try re-installing flash player.

http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/

Let us know how it goes.


0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 24091534
I will try the above and get back to you.  Thank you for looking into this for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 24092235
Okay, I followed all of the instructions above and need to use my PC for a few hours to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 24092623
No problem. I hope it all works out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 24092665
I went through all of the steps and it is still prompting me to install Adobe Flash Player.  I think it has something to do with Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 24092773
Let's try one last thing. Open Internet Explorer and go to http://www.adobe.com
Go to Tools - Internet Options from the menu at the top.
Click on the Security tab. Click on Trusted Sites under zones then click on the sites button. Uncheck the box "Require server verification". Under "Add this website to this zone" adobe.com should be listed. Click the add button. Click close then apply to the next box. Close IE.

Open IE and go to http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/

Try installing flash player. Hopefully it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 24093379
Okay, I tried your suggestion and need to test it a bit.  I hope this works!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 31566785
This solution appears to have finally worked.  What a relief.  Thanks for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 24096195
Glad I could help. Took a few steps but we finally got there.

Cheers.
0