Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I limit a specific folder size on W2K3 Server without using Disk Quota?

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to allow a customer to upload files to a folder on my server using Filezilla as the FTP client (will not revert back to IIS FTP... so don't recommend that with Disk Quotas).

I want to limit their uploads in such a way that it gives them an error in Filezilla that the file could not be uploaded cause the folder size is exceeded.

I use Cold Fusion and could write a script to do this auditing for me, but I'm looking for a simpler (faster) solution through IIS or W2K3.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:day6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24072969
You could create several partitions on an extra disk, and then use junction points to them
in the appropriate directories.
These partitions would be limiting the space your remote users can be able to save to.

Check out
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTFS_junction_point
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24072970
...or if you have unpartitioned space on an existing disk, that would of course work as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zencrafter
ID: 24083681
This isn't trivial, but you can install Microsoft Virtual PC 2005 R2 SP1 (it's free), then use the webGUI to create a virutal drive.  After that, use the vhdmount.exe command in c:\program files\microsoft virtual server\vhdmount to mount the drive.  The first time you do this, use:

vhdmount /m path_to_vhd

This will mount the vhd file, but the drive needs to be initialized via Disk Manager, selecting a drive letter and then formatted.  After doing this, go ahead and unmount it via:

vhdmount /u /c path_to_vhd

This will commit the formatting and filesystem to the vhd, as there is an undo cache that vhdmount uses by default (use /f switch during mount to avoid this, if you want).

After committing the the changes, remount using /p (which will mount and bring the drive online at the same time).

Now you have a fake hard drive of a set size that you can mount set as the user's homedir.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zencrafter earned 1000 total points
ID: 24083696
Sorry, the product name is Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1, not PC.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=bc49c7c8-4840-4e67-8dc4-1e6e218acce4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:day6
ID: 31566786
My question asked for a fast solution IIS and it appears there isn't one that is easy. Although this solution arrives at the end result, I mentioned in my original thread that I could write a CF script to get there, but it would take time... and I asked for something quick and easy in IIS or W2K3.
0