Solved

Javascript to check for a blank form

Posted on 2009-04-05
9
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi - I have an online employment application form that I uses CGI script to send the data to my email. I do not want a blank form to get submitted. I need some simple javascript that can check to see if all fields are empty and if so not to submit the form.  A window can pop up saying something like the form has not been completed. What is the best way to achieve this? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:reesecup09
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24072398
0
 

Author Comment

by:reesecup09
ID: 24072435
Is there a way to check for a completely blank form instead of an individual field?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
basav_com earned 125 total points
ID: 24072500
You can do like this:


function checkscript() {
	for (i=0;i<4;i++) {
		box = document.example.elements[i];
		if (!box.value) {
			alert('You haven\'t filled in ' + box.name + '!');
			box.focus()
			return false;
		}
	}
	return true;
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24072508
0
 

Author Comment

by:reesecup09
ID: 24072964
Will this check to see if no field has been completed?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24073201
yes... check the tutorial for more understanding.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37169580
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0