Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem removing underline in hyperlink in Firefox and IE8

Posted on 2009-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
3,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I´m having an annoying problem with removing underline from hyperlinks in Firfox and IE8.

I use this doctype: <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
I use one style for the main links were I want all links to be underlined and another style for the menu were I don't wan't the links underlined.

It works fine in IE6 and IE7 but In other browser like IE8, Firefox, Opera and Goggle Chrome the links are always underline.  To get rid of the underlines I have to set text-decoration:none to the main stylw, which I don't wan't as I only wan't the menu to be without underlines.
My main style for the hyperlinks is like this:
A:visited {
	COLOR: #ED1E24; TEXT-DECORATION: underline	}
A {
	COLOR: #ED1E24; TEXT-DECORATION: underline}
A:hover {
	COLOR: #54554F; TEXT-DECORATION: underline;}
A:active {
	COLOR: #ED1E24; TEXT-DECORATION: underline}
 
The style for the menu is like this:
 
.Menu:visited {
	font-family: verdana;
	font-size: 11;
	color: #54554F;
	font-weight : bold;
	text-decoration : none;
}
 
.Menu {
	font-family: verdana;
	font-size: 11;
	color: #54554F;
	font-weight : bold;
	text-decoration : none;
}
.Menu:hover {
	font-family: verdana;
	font-size: 11;
	color: #ED1E24;
	font-weight : bold;
	text-decoration : underline;
}
.Menu:active {
	font-family: verdana;
	font-size: 11;
	color: #54554F;
	font-weight : bold;
	text-decoration : none;
}
 
Do you know how I can get rid of the underlines in the menu links without removing underline for all the website?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:GDB08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24073005
Please show us your markup. I can't tell which IE bug you've run into based on just those style rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDB08
ID: 24073103
I'm not sure what you mean by markup?
If I disable underline in the first style then it works in the second also.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 750 total points
ID: 24073150
HTML is short for Hyper-Text Markup Language, so by "markup" I mean I need to see that section of your HTML code.

Also I should mention that the "A:visited" should come after the "A" rule, not before it. The same applies to the ".Menu" and ".Menu:visited" rules.

By the way, you don't need that many rules to set those styles.
http://www.communitymx.com/content/article.cfm?cid=90F55
http://www.tyssendesign.com.au/articles/faqs/what-is-shorthand-css/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:qwerty021600
qwerty021600 earned 750 total points
ID: 24074377
i also came across the same problem once,... infact I had to remove it from the main and give classes to all the links..
So i think you also have to do the same.
0