Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what to key do you press to restore an EMACHINE  3646

Posted on 2009-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I try pressing f11, f1, f7 this is windows vista home edition , and I can login to window vista the partind D  with the recovery . thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hitman530
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 24072655
Get the .pdf downloaded here, for the T3646, and look  on page 102:

http://support.gateway.com/emachines/Manuals/emachines/8512161.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 24074466
if it the one i think it is, when you press <f10> it gives you the option to select the boot drive. select the hard drive and then as it starts to change press together <alt> <f10> to go into emachine recovery mode
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24086269
hitman530, is your question answered?
0