Solved

Enlarge Open dialog box in XP

Posted on 2009-04-05
6
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to enlarge the default size for the XP File->Open dialog box. I can always drag them to make them larger, and most apps remember that size while the app is open, but it of course doesn't 'stick'.

I would like this across all applications that use the standard XP open dialog
0
Comment
Question by:drunnels
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24072754
File Open Patcher http://www.netcult.ch/elmue/ElmueSoft-en.htm

Scroll down the page to find.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 24072780
You may also try this:

http://www.qajts.com

d_may
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunnels
ID: 24072790
dbrunton: Thanks. FileOpenChecker works, though I'd like to find something that controls both width as well as height.

d_may:  Is there a typo in your link? OpenDNS can't find the domain.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 24072803
Not free but you might want to look at it

http://www.cottonwoodsw.com/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24072870
" I can always drag them to make them larger, and most apps remember that size while the app is open, but it of course doesn't 'stick'."

Try holding CTRL down while closing it to make it "stick".
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunnels
ID: 24073099
dbrunton: I am going to give File-Ex a shot. I'm not wild about paying $20 for it, but it'll do exactly what I want. The FileOpenPatcher  you mentioned was free, but has two (to me) major problems: 1) It only allows you to set height, not width, and 2) it freezes the height.

johnb6767: holding the control key down when closing the dialog has no affect on its behavior.
0