[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OMG!!  What the hell is going on??  Dataviewgrid screwing up big time!

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can anyone tell me why the display of the attached files is happening?  When I display the job panel at first everything is fine.  Then I select another panel that also display a datagridview.  Then when you switch back to the original DGV it looks like crap!  HELP!!  I never expected this kind of display corruption.  What is going on???  When I display a panel that is essentially empty (because I haven't done anything with it yet) the main panel DGV is fine.
original.jpg
joblist.jpg
backtomain.jpg
new-job.jpg
backtomain1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ddepuemd
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24075196
It happens in a program i developed as well. It gets ok if you minimize and then restore the window.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 24077095
I would think that you would need to Invalidate the DataGridView, or the entire form, to force it to repaint...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddepuemd
ID: 31566811
Yup, the is the solution.  Thank you!  I simply made it not visible then visible again and everything repaints nicely.
0