?
Solved

ftp server transfer

Posted on 2009-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
  I would like to know how to FTP the whole  folder from one server to another server.
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24072751
Open a browser type ftp://"servername"  copy folder down to your desktop

Open another browser ftp://"servername" copy folder up to that site

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StefanKittel
ID: 24102101
But remember that ftp is not very fast. exspecialy when copying many files.
How much data is to be copied? Total size and number of files?
It should be faster to compress and then send by ftp.

Can you specify your question? Are both ftp server on LAN? Or are both on the internet?
Are they both running? Or do you need help with the setup?

Stefan
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24259497
You want FXP.
http://www.flashfxp.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24259548
Free one:
http://www.coreftp.com/download.html

site to site transfer is what you are trying to do? Thats what I had to do for a website.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24259556
Now you can download Core FTP LE - free Windows software that includes the client FTP features you need.  Features like SFTP (SSH), SSL, TLS, IDN, browser integration, site to site transfers, FTP transfer resume, drag and drop support, file viewing & editing, firewall support, custom commands, FTP URL parsing, command line transfers, filters, and much, much more!
http://www.coreftp.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24259625
Directions from the CORE FTP software:
'Site to site transfers' is the process of transferring files from one server to another.   In order to do this, you must first be connected to two independent servers.   Normally, you would connect to one remote server, and either download or upload files to that server.  When doing site to site transfers, connect as you normally would to the first server.  Once you have connected, move over to the local file listing and click on the connect button.   Proceed to connect to another server.   Once you have connected, the local file listing will become a remote file listing.  You may now attempt to download or upload files between these two servers.  You will notice that while files are transferring, there is no status on the actual transfer.  Unfortunately there is no  method available to track the actual amount of data being transferred from within an FTP client.  Hopefully this will be improved upon in the future!

Remember that if you are using SSL on one site, both sites must be already connected with SSL.  Otherwise one site will be trying to communicate to another using SSL and subsequent transfers will fail.

Site to site transfers can be tricky at first, so try not to get frustrated.  Try to make sure that the servers you are connecting to allow you to do site to site transfers.  As the world becomes more security concious, you may find that less and less FTP servers allow this feature.   Many servers have this option turned off by default.

All Rights Reserved
0