?
Solved

Intel Core 2 Duo E7400 - World of Warcraft

Posted on 2009-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have the following system specs in mind for a new build:

- Intel E7400 -OR- E8400 Core 2 Duo CPU
- BFG Tech GeForce 9600 GT 512MB Video Card
- SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 1TB SATA Hard Drive
- OCZ Gold 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
- ASUS P5KPL-CM Intel G31 Motherboard

The CPU for this build can either be:

Intel Core 2 Duo E7400
Core Wolfdale
Operating Frequency 2.8GHz
FSB 1066MHz
L2 Cache 3MB
Manufacturing Tech 45 nm

Or

Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Core Wolfdale
Operating Frequency 3.0GHz
FSB 1333MHz
L2 Cache 6MB
Manufacturing Tech 45 nm

The computer will be used primarily to play World of Warcraft.

As far as performance in World of Warcraft is concerned, will the more expensive E8400 make a significant difference compared to the E7400? It's a $50 difference, should I go for it or does it not really matter?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24073057
WOW system requirement is a 1.3 Ghz Single Core P4. [Which is Netburst Architecture.]
Both your new chips are multi-core with Core Architecture.

Here's an analogy for you in MpH. [Miles per Hour]

World of Warcraft can go 60 MpH.
E7400 can go 120 MpH.
E8400 can go 160 MpH.

Won't matter which CPU you use as they are both way above the game already.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 24073217
It's unlikely to make any notable difference => from a raw performance perspective the E7400 scores 1803 on PassMark's CPUMark (probably the best measure of CPU "horsepower") while the E8400 scores 2120 -- an increase of 18%.   You're unlikely to notice the difference in WOW.

However ... I'd spring for the $50 for two reasons:   (1)  It's a pretty small difference;  and (2)  the 8xxx series Core 2's have hardware virtualization support (VT), so if you ever decided to run a virtual machine (with either Virtual PC or VMWare) it would run notably better.

Bottom line:  You don't need the extra "oomph" of the E8400 ... but you never know when it might come in handy.   Seems like a pretty small price difference to have it available -- and if you ever decide to run a virtual machine it'll make a much larger difference than the 18% raw "horsepower" difference suggests.
0