Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Half-Life 2 terrrain blinks constantly

Posted on 2009-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have an ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 and I try playing Half-life 2 on this computer. When I play HL2, the terrain, especially water, blinks constantly. This happens in mods also.

I've tried updating my drivers, and I have the most current version, but this doesn't fix the problem. I've also tried turning all my graphics to the lowest settings, which doesn't work either. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:OpacityZero
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netskyb0
ID: 24076121
Try to disable, if possible from the game settings Twxture and Lighting and check Antialias settings.

If possible try also check settings of your videocard from windows and see if you can disable or enable some "hardware capabilities emulation".

Let me know...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 24081619
Try enabling Crossfire in your computer's BIOS/CMOS.

Otherwise, sounds like you managed to lay hands on a bad ATI card.  

Try going through ATI's (AMD's) support system and knowledge base.  But, I wouldn't be at all surprised if they told you to warranty the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 24098434
Alright, will do
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 24099506
knoxzoo: Can I turn Cross Fire on while only 1 card is connected?

I actually got it to work once yesterday when I unchecked "use application settings" in the ati control panel. But once I closed the game, I went into the game again without changing any video settings and I had the same problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24100149
Having the X2 card is a bit tricky.  In some BIOS', you have to turn on Crossfire.  In others, you don't.  It depends on how the BIOS sees the card.  It's kinda like the Western Digital hard drives, where on some systems you leave the jumper off when it's a single drive, like WD recommends, and on others, you have to jumper it for Master or Cable Select.  Your card falls into one of those many shades of gray areas.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 24161183
I updated my bios and that seemed to fix the issue. I'm going to keep testing it
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24161482
Cool!  That means they've added support for the double cards in the BIOS, killing off the guess work involved.  
0