Solved

Windows Search Service on Mapped Network Drives

Posted on 2009-04-05
7
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've been trying all evening without success to establish exactly how the Windows Search Service works across a LAN.

We have a Windows Server 2003 File Server and a bunch of XP/Vista client PCs with mapped drives to folders on the fileserver. What I'm trying to find out is how the clients "Windows Search" indexes the fileserver's files.

Is it ...

A: Up to the fileserver to index it's own files and then the Client PCs use that index directly when trying to search for files on the fileserver - Client builds it's own from scratch if there is no index


B: Does the client PC Search function make a cached version of the fileservers index and add it to it's own index - Build it's own from scratch if there is no index

C: Have to build it's own Search index from scratch?

D: Can't index networked drives at all.

If C is there actually any point having the Windows Search function running on the fileserver?
0
Comment
Question by:Dale303
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 24073155
Hi Dale303,

B: Does the client PC Search function make a cached version? Yes!

C: Have to build it's own Search index from scratch? Yes!

D: Can't index networked drives at all. It can but unwise, as it tends to have a bottle neck affect on your network (even an ATM based network).

If C is there actually any point having the Windows Search function running on the fileserver? No!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 24082972
We have this constellation working like this: Install windows search 4 at both the server and the clients, then configure it at the server to index the shares while at the client side there is nothing to configure. And yes, it's option A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 24233173
hehe.

Two conflicting answers. Anyone else want to help me sway things one way or the other?

Any real MS documentation out there?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 24242586
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 24243999
Yeah, already did  pretty heavy scan through that but couldn't locate the bit where it mentions what happens with network shares.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 24245968
Please use some google hits including MS resources to read about remote index discovery: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft%3Aen-us&q=%22windows+search+4%22+%22remote+index%22
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 24246753
Yay! Thnaks for that.

Still not found anything official from Microsoft but at least there's a few MSFT's out there that seem to know what to do. Seems you need Windows Search 4 or Vista for it to work though,
0