Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Offline Files to new Server

Posted on 2009-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,744 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
I have a number of WinXP laptops where the users (network) home drive is cached to their laptop using Offline Files. I am looking to move all the users' home drives from server1 (Win2003) to a new server(Win2008).
Unless I make a change after the files are moved, the laptops will continue to sync with the old server e.g. \\server1\userxx.
Other than manually reconfiguring each user/laptop, what options are there to perhaps automate the change of offline files e.g. is there a registry setting I could change on the laptops
IS there a smarter option?
0
Comment
Question by:bountycyclops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24073254
This is a procedure, that I use on a regular basis to do this exact same thing, to remove old server references in Offline Files......
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Please do not reinitialize the CSC database until you verify all files are in synch...

To make sure that the Offline Files are all in Synch.....

If the Offlines Files folder shows files not synchronized, or only local copy exists, please follow here....

Get the following from the web....

Features and functions in version 1.1 of the Client-Side Caching ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884739

DL it here....Copy it to C:\windows\system32
http://stingr.net/ftp/pub/csccmdv1.1.zip

Then run the following command....

csccmd.exe /extract /target:C:\ExFiles /recurse
or
csccmd.exe /extract /target:C:\ExFiles /recurse /onlymodified

If you see it extracting data, then go to c:\ExFiles and see whats present....

Once this is verified.....

Rt click My Computer>Properties>Advanced>User Profiles, and remove non primary profiles from the machine....

Then once the user profiles are removed.....

start>run>mobsync
Uncheck all locations in the Synch Manager, then click the Setup Tab
and uncheck all locations under the Logon/Logoff and Idle page....

Then. Paste the following commands into the CMD window.
(Or make a batch file, and share it with your friends... )

start>run>cmd

reg add "hklm\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\netcache" /v FormatDatabase /t reg_dword /d 00000001
reg delete "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\netcache\shares" /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\Shares" /ve

reg delete "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\netcache\AssignedOfflineFolders" /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\AssignedOfflineFolders" /ve

Then log back in, and the Adminstratively Assigned offline files key will rebuild. Might take 2 reboots....

Restart once more, and you should see the redirected folders rebuilding....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24073336
Oh, and it is already in reg.exe format, for easy scripting and deployment to the masses....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bountycyclops
ID: 24073437
Thanks for that. Basically ,in the past I have performed much the same routine (for 100 plus laptops). With your suggestion I can look at scripting it...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 40279311
Can someone send me the 1.1 version of CSCCMD.exe.  The one listed in this thread seems to be the older version.
0