Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tilted angled text in GIMP or Paint Shop Pro?

Posted on 2009-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
If I have a picture of a highway billboard which is not taken straight on, how do I take another 2D image and angle it so that it looks like it fits the angle of the billboard?

Obviously if the billboard is just rotated but straight on then I'd just rotate the other image before pasting it into the billboard image. However if the image isn't straight on then I need to sort of crush the new image and tilt and angle it somehow.

What is that called and is it possible to do in GIMP? If it's not possible in GIMP then how do I do it in Paint Shop Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:HappyEngineer
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24073335
I found this
http://www.designyourownweb.com/gimp/transform-image-gimp.htm

I'm not fully familiar with Gimp, I once downloaded it to take a look.

I know how to do this in Photoshop and judging by the above link, it works the same in Gimp

So use the transform tool (scale) by holding down the ctrl key you should be able to move the corner handles to fit the perspective you need

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
statler01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24074282
Gimp lacks a free transform tool like Photoshop. You can press [shift]+[p] for the perspective tool.
Use the perspective tool on the layer containing whatever it is you want on the billboard.

See this link for more info: http://docs.gimp.org/en/gimp-tool-perspective.html
Here's a Gimp tutorial that utilizes the perspective tool: http://gimp-university.blogspot.com/2008/03/perspective-and-layers.html
0