Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to find resources regarding Crestron Crosspoint Programming

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey there,

I have completed the essentials course at crestron, and 7 months later find myself trying to reverse engineer a simpl program that uses crosspoint routing.  From what I understand, the Crosspoint programming is not covered until I go back fo rthe intermediate programming course, however I am in a time crunch with this project.

The previous programmers used crosspoint for 4 touchpanels and 12 devices.  I am trying to add 6 MLX-2 remotes to the programming.  I have tried to follow the logic, but I get lost at the routing engine since I cannot simple press f2 to find where the logic goes towards the equipment end.

I am not trying to have someone milk me through what I need to do, but I need to find a guide out there that goes over the Crosspoint programming logic as an explained overview.

Is there such a book or white paper?

I have looked on Amazon, and quite a bit of time with search engines.  

Any direction is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 24074340
 
Just so you know, most software license grants I've seen prohibit reverse engineering of the software.  I'm not clear if that's what you're talking about.
   
Here is one of the many definitions of reverse engineering from  
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&hs=PQg&defl=en&q=define:Reverse+engineering&ei=3X_ZSf2iEubplQeQxo3LDA&sa=X&oi=glossary_definition&ct=title  
   
"to disassemble and examine or analyze in detail (as a product or device) to discover the concepts involved in manufacture usually in order to produce something similar"  
   
If that is not what you meant by reverse engineering then you need to make sure we understand what you mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 24076731
I am trying to understand the logic behind the code so I can add more.  Software license does not apply here.  Do you have an answer for the question?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fenatu earned 1500 total points
ID: 24174239
As far as I know, there are no books you can buy that will teach you SIMPL. There's a Crestron book for SIMPL but I haven't read it so I don't know how far in depth it goes with crosspoints. I noticed that you had posted this question on the Yahoo group. If you're still looking for help with this problem, or want to master crosspoints, let me know and I will be happy to explain it. Crosspoints are very powerful tools and if you have multiple UIs, sources, rooms, etc, they are the most efficient way to design a program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 31566840
thank you
0